Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory

Recurring Seminars

Group Members

Name
Research Interests
Advanced Courses
Prof Daniel Berend

Number theory, applied probability

Game Theory
Prof Amnon Besser

number theory, arithmetic geometry, p-adic integration, p-adic cohomology, Shimura varieties, automorphic forms, algebraic cycles, algebraic K-theory.

Emeritus Prof Miriam Cohen

Non-commutative ring theory, Hopf algebras and their actions, Lie super algebras, non-commutative Galois theory.

Dr Ishai Dan-Cohen
Field Theory and Galois Theory, Theory of Numbers
Dr Nadya Gurevich

Automorphic representations and L-functions

Dr Moshe Kamensky

Model theory (a branch of mathematical logic), and its interactions with other areas of mathematics, especially algebraic geometry, representation theory and differential equations. I also like algebraic geometry in general, as well as category theory and related subjects.

Introduction to Model Theory, Logic
Dr Dmitry Kerner

Singularities, Algebraic Geometry, Commutative Algebra

Algebraic Structures
Prof Uri Onn

Representation theory.

Prof Fedor Pakovich

Function Theory, Differential equations, Number Theory

Prof Ronen Peretz

Algebraic geometry: polynomial automorphisms, geometric function theory, external problems in complex analysis.

Prof Eitan Sayag

Automorphic forms, Representation Theory, Harmonic analysis.

Fourier Analysis
Dr Ilya Tyomkin

Algebraic geometry, Tropical Geometry, Singularities

Prof Victor Vinnikov

Operator theory, system theory, algebraic geometry

Ordinary Differential Equations
Prof Amnon Yekutieli

Algebraic geometry, noncommutative algebra

Commutative Algebra and Homological Algebra, Commutative Algebra and Homological Algebra

Applied Mathematics and Differential Equations

Group Members

Name
Research Interests
Advanced Courses
Prof Mark Ayzenberg-Stepanenko

Unsteady-state problems of mathematical physics, mathematical modelling of wave and fracture propagation in solids and structures, dynamic strength and stability of composites under impact. Mathematical models of penetration processes and protective structure optimal design.

Emeritus Prof Genrich Belitskii

Local and global invariants of dynamic systems, formal normal forms of dynamic systems and formal maps, local classifications of singularities, solvability of differential and functional equations on smooth manifolds, finite dimensional linear analysis, infinite dimensional nonlinear analysis.

Prof Leonid Berezansky

Differential Equations, differential-functional and difference equations

Dr Nina Chernyavskaya

Differential equations, asymptotic theory of differential operators

Prof Gregory Derfel

Functional differential equations and their applications in spectral theory of Schroedinger operator, dynamical systems and probability theory.

Prof Michael Gil

Partial and ordinary differential Equations, intergral differential equations, stability of oscillatory systems, control systems

Emeritus Prof Vladimir Gol'dshtein

Functional analysis: Sobolev spaces, global analysis: analysis on manifolds and L2-cohomology, geometrical theory of functions: quasi-conformal mappings, chemical engineering science.

Dr Elena Litsyn

Functional-Differential and hybrid systems, control and optimization problems, neural networks, operator theory

Prof Leonid Prigozhin

Free boundary and variational problems, numerical methods, mathematical modeling, granular mechanics, applied super- conductivity

Prof Yitzchak Rubinstein

Theory of nonlinear transport processes in continuous media, specific interests: mass and momentum transfer in electrolyte solutions, synthetic ion-exchange membranes, reaction-diffusion, free boundary problems in heat and mass transfer.

Prof Boris Zaltzman

Dualitative properties of partial differential equations. mathematical models of water disalination by electro-dialysis

Combinatorics and Discrete Mathematics

The members of the research group in Combinatorics and Discrete Mathematics (CDM, for short) conduct research in the areas of graph theory, algebraic combinatorics, discrete geometry, combinatorial optimization and other fields of discrete mathematics.

A seminar in Algebraic Combinatorics is working since Fall 1995 with a special emphasis on promoting students' interests in CDM.

The CDM group includes people whose interests permanently lie in the area as well as those whose combinatorial activities are sporadic.

Group Members

Name
Research Interests
Advanced Courses
Emeritus Prof Amos Altshuler

Combinatorial geometry, topological graph theory, convex polytopes

Prof Daniel Berend

Number theory, applied probability

Game Theory
Prof Yair Glasner

Geometric groups theory, Locally compact groups and their lattices, Invariant random subgroups, Permutation groups, Expanding graphs.

Prof Michael Klin

Finite permutation groups, algebraic combinatorics, graph theory, mathematical chemistry

Prof Vladimir Shevelev

Enumerative combinatorics with applications in number theory, applied coding theory

Prof Shakhar Smorodinsky

Computational and combinatorial geometry, sensor and wireless networks, online algorithms, discrete math.

Functional Analysis, Operator Theory and Operator Algebras

Group Members

Name
Research Interests
Advanced Courses
Prof Daniel Alpay
  • Quaternionic analysis. Function theory on Riemann surfaces. Linear system theory
  • Infinite dimensional analysis, Hida’s white noise space, Gaussian processes
Emeritus Prof Avraham Feintuch

Operator theory, linear systems, optimal control

Prof Vladimir Fonf

Functional analysis, geometry of Banach spaces, extremal structure of convex bodies, infinite-dimensional polytopes

Emeritus Prof Paul Fuhrmann

Systems and control theory, operator theory in Hilbert spaces, module theory and linear algebra

Dr Saak Gabrielyan

Topological groups (general theory), abstract harmonic analysis, topological dynamics

Prof Ilan Hirshberg

Operator algebras.

Fundamentals of Measure Theory
Dr Daniel Markiewicz

Operator algebras

Emeritus Prof Alexander Markus

Operator theory, functional analysis, matrix theory.

Emeritus Prof Vadim Tkachenko

Complex analysis, spectral theory of differential operators, functional equations.

Prof Victor Vinnikov

Operator theory, system theory, algebraic geometry

Ordinary Differential Equations

Mathematical and Computational Logic

The mathematical and computational logic group at BGU conducts research in set theory, model theory, general topology, Boolean algebras and, in theoretical computer science, concurrency, logic programming and lambda calculus.

Group Members

Name
Research Interests
Advanced Courses
Emeritus Prof Uri Abraham

Set theory, mathematical logic, concurrency (in Computer Science)

Dr Assaf Hasson

Model theory and applications to algebra and geometry.

Dr Moshe Kamensky

Model theory (a branch of mathematical logic), and its interactions with other areas of mathematics, especially algebraic geometry, representation theory and differential equations. I also like algebraic geometry in general, as well as category theory and related subjects.

Introduction to Model Theory, Logic
Dr Arkady Leiderman

Set theoretic topology, functional analysis, topological groups.

Mr Nadav Meir

Logic

Model theory

Valuation theory

Ramsey theory